CROSKEY, J.
[…] As this provision provides only for damages to the disappointed seller, rather than the disappointed buyer, Crown argues that it cannot provide a legal basis for Crown's denial of approval to constitute an independently wrongful act as to Classic. We disagree. As discussed above, an act may be
That Business and Professions Code section 25000.9 is so limited can be seen when we consider the facts of the instant case. Classic alleges that the denial of approval was independently wrongful because it violated this statute's "prohibition against a beer manufacturer ... unreasonably withholding its consent or unreasonably denying approval of a sale, transfer, or assignment of any ownership interest in a licensed beer wholesaler's business with respect to that manufacturer's brand or brands." But Business and Professions Code section 25000.9 contains no such "prohibition." As long as the seller receives adequate compensation, either from a successor purchaser or the manufacturer itself, there is no violation of the statute.